IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: endothiapepsin

Reaction: Hydrolysis of proteins with specificity similar to that of pepsin A; prefers hydrophobic residues at P1 and P1', but does not cleave Ala14-Leu in the B chain of insulin or Z-Glu-Tyr. Clots milk

Other names: Endothia aspartic proteinase; Endothia acid proteinase; Endothia parasitica acid proteinase; Endothia parasitica aspartic proteinase

Comments: From the ascomycete Endothia parasitica. In peptidase family A1 (pepsin A family). Formerly EC, and included in EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 37205-60-0


1. Whitaker, J.R. Protease of Endothia parasitica. Methods Enzymol. 19 (1970) 436-445

2. Williams, D.C., Whitaker, J.R. and Caldwell, P.V. Hydrolysis of peptide bonds of the oxidized B-chain of insulin by Endothia parasitica protease. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 149 (1972) 52-61. [PMID: 4552802]

3. Barkholt, V. Amino acid sequence of endothiapepsin. Complete primary structure of the aspartic protease from Endothia parasitica. Eur. J. Biochem. 167 (1987) 327-338. [PMID: 3305016]

4. Cooper, J., Foundling, S., Hemmings, A., Blundell, T., Jones, D.M., Hallett, A. and Szelke, M. The structure of a synthetic pepsin inhibitor complexed with endothiapepsin. Eur. J. Biochem. 169 (1987) 215-221 [PMID: 3119339]

[EC created 1992 (EC created 1992 (EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, modified 1981 [EC, EC, EC, EC, EC, EC and EC all created 1972 and incorporated 1978], part incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 3.4.23 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page