IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: saccharopepsin

Reaction: Hydrolysis of proteins with broad specificity for peptide bonds. Cleaves -Leu-LeuVal-Tyr bond in a synthetic substrate. Does not act on esters of Tyr or Arg

Other names: yeast endopeptidase A; Saccharomyces aspartic proteinase; aspartic proteinase yscA; proteinase A; proteinase yscA; yeast proteinase A; Saccharomyces cerevisiae aspartic proteinase A; yeast proteinase A; PRA

Comments: Located in the vacuole of the baker's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) cell. In peptidase family A1 (pepsin A family). Formerly EC, and included in EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 37228-80-1


1. Hata, T., Hayashi, R. and Dot, E. Purification of yeast proteinases. Part III. Isolation and physicochemical properties of yeast proteinase A and C. Agric. Biol. Chem. 31 (1967) 357-367

2. Meussdoerffer, F., Tortora, P. and Holzer, H. Purification and properties of proteinase A from yeast. J. Biol. Chem. 255 (1980) 12087-12093. [PMID: 7002931]

3. Ammerer, G., Hunter, C.P., Rothman, J.H., Saari, G.C., Valls, L.A. and Stevens, T.H. PEP4 gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae encodes proteinase A, a vacuolar enzyme required for processing of vacuolar precursors. Mol. Cell. Biol. 6 (1987) 2490-2499. [PMID: 3023936]

[EC created 1992 (EC created 1992 (EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, modified 1981 [EC, EC, EC, EC, EC, EC and EC all created 1972 and incorporated 1978], part incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 3.4.23 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page