IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: acrocylindropepsin

Reaction: Preference for hydrophobic residues at P1 and P1'. Action on the B chain of insulin is generally similar to that of pepsin A, but it also cleaves Leu6Cys(SO3H), Glu21Arg and Asn3Gln, although not Gln4-His

Other names: Acrocylindrium proteinase; Acrocylindrium acid proteinase

Comments: From the imperfect fungus Acrocylindrium sp. Has a very low pH optimum on casein of 2.0. In peptidase family A1 (pepsin A family). Formerly EC and included in EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 37288-84-9


1. Uchino, F., Kurono, Y. and Doi, S. Purification and some properties of crystalline acid protease from Acrocylindrium sp. Agric. Biol. Chem. 31 (1967) 428-434

2. Ichihara, S. and Uchino, F. The specificity of acid proteinase from Acrocylindrium. Agric. Biol. Chem. 39 (1975) 423-428

3. Takahashi, K. and Chang, W.-J. The structure and function of acid proteases. V. Comparative studies on the specific inhibition of acid proteases by diazoacetyl-DL-norleucine methyl ester, 1,2-epoxy-3-(p-nitrophenoxy)propane and pepstatin. J. Biochem. (Tokyo) 80 (1976) 497-506. [PMID: 10290]

[EC created 1992 (EC created 1992 (EC created 1961 as EC, transferred 1972 to EC, modified 1981 [EC, EC, EC, EC, EC, EC and EC all created 1972 and incorporated 1978], part incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 3.4.23 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page