IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: peptidyl-Lys metalloendopeptidase

Reaction: Preferential cleavage in proteins: -XaaLys- (in which Xaa may be Pro)

Other names: Armillaria mellea neutral proteinase; peptidyllysine metalloproteinase

Comments: From the honey fungus Armillaria mellea. In peptidase family M35 (deuterolysin family). Formerly EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MEROPS, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 65979-41-1


1. Doonan, S., Doonan, H.J., Hanford, R., Vernon, C.A., Walker, J.M., Airoldi, L.P. da S., Bossa, F., Barra, D., Carloni, M., Fasella, P. and Riva, F. The primary structure of aspartate aminotransferase from pig heart muscle. Digestion with a proteinase having specificity for lysine residues. Biochem. J. 149 (1975) 497-506. [PMID: 1239277]

2. Lewis, W.G., Basford, J.M. and Walton, P.L. Specificity and inhibition studies of Armillaria mellea protease. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 522 (1978) 551-560. [PMID: 23849]

[EC created 1978 as EC, transferred 1992 to EC (EC created 1978, incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 3.4.24 home page
Return to EC 3.4 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page