IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: N-acetylglucosamine-6-phosphate deacetylase

Reaction: N-acetyl-D-glucosamine 6-phosphate + H2O = D-glucosamine 6-phosphate + acetate

For diagram click here.

Other name(s): acetylglucosamine phosphate deacetylase; acetylaminodeoxyglucosephosphate acetylhydrolase; 2-acetamido-2-deoxy-D-glucose-6-phosphate amidohydrolase

Systematic name: N-acetyl-D-glucosamine-6-phosphate amidohydrolase

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9027-50-3


1. White, R.J. and Pasternak, C.A. The purification and properties of N-acetylglucosamine 6-phosphate deacetylase from Escherichia coli. Biochem. J. 105 (1967) 121-125. [PMID: 4861885]

2. Yamano, N., Matsushita, Y., Kamada, Y., Fujishima, S., Arita, M. Purification and characterization of N-acetylglucosamine 6-phosphate deacetylase with activity against N-acetylglucosamine from Vibrio cholerae non-O1. Biosci. Biotechnol. Biochem. 60 (1996) 1320-1323. [PMID: 8987551]

[EC created 1972 (EC created 1999, incorporated 2002)]

Return to EC 3.5.1 home page
Return to EC 3.5 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page