IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: N4-(β-N-acetylglucosaminyl)-L-asparaginase

Reaction: N4-(β-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyl)-L-asparagine + H2O = N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminylamine + L-aspartate

Other name(s): aspartylglucosylamine deaspartylase; aspartylglucosylaminase; aspartylglucosaminidase; aspartylglycosylamine amidohydrolase; N-aspartyl-β -glucosaminidase; glucosylamidase; β -aspartylglucosylamine amidohydrolase

Systematic name: N4-(β-N-acetyl-D-glucosaminyl)-L-asparagine amidohydrolase

Comments: Acts only on asparagine-oligosaccharides containing one amino acid, i.e., the asparagine has free α-amino and α-carboxyl groups [cf. EC peptide-N4-(N-acetyl-β-glucosaminyl)asparagine amidase]

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9075-24-5


1. Kohno, M. and Yamashina, I. Purification and properties of 4-L-aspartylglycosylamine amidohydrolase from hog kidney. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 258 (1972) 600-617. [PMID: 5010303]

2. Mahadevan, S. and Tappel, A.L. β-Aspartylglucosylamine amido hydrolase of rat liver and kidney. J. Biol. Chem. 242 (1967) 4568-4576. [PMID: 6061403]

3. Tarentino, A.L. and Maley, F. The purification and properties of a β-aspartyl N-acetylglucosylamine amidohydrolase from hen oviduct. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 130 (1969) 295-303. [PMID: 5778645]

[EC created 1972 (EC created 1972, incorporated 1976)]

Return to EC 3.5.1 home page
Return to EC 3.5 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page