IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase

Reaction: Hydrolyses the link between N-acetylmuramoyl residues and L-amino acid residues in certain cell-wall glycopeptides

Other name(s): acetylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase; N-acetylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase; N-acylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase; acetylmuramoyl-alanine amidase; N-acetylmuramic acid L-alanine amidase; acetylmuramyl-alanine amidase; N-acetylmuramylalanine amidase; murein hydrolase; N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase type I; N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase type II

Systematic name: peptidoglycan amidohydrolase

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9013-25-6


1. Ghuysen, J.-M., Dierickx, L., Coyette, J., Leyh-Bouille, M., Guinand, M. and Campbell, J.N. An improved technique for the preparation of Streptomyces peptidases and N-acetylmuramyl-L-alanine amidase active on bacterial wall peptidoglycans. Biochemistry 8 (1969) 213-222. [PMID: 5777325]

2. Herbold, D.R. and Glaser, L. Interaction of N-acetylmuramic acid L-alanine amidase with cell wall polymers. J. Biol. Chem. 250 (1975) 7231-7238. [PMID: 809432]

3. Herbold, D.R. and Glaser, L. Bacillus subtilis N-acetylmuramic acid L-alanine amidase. J. Biol. Chem. 250 (1975) 1676-1682. [PMID: 803507]

4. Ward, J.B., Curtis, C.A.M., Taylor, C. and Buxton, R.S. Purification and characterization of two phage PBSX-induced lytic enzymes of Bacillus subtilis 168: an N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase and an N-acetylmuramidase. J. Gen. Microbiol. 128 (1982) 1171-1178. [PMID: 6126517]

[EC created 1972 (EC created 1992, incorporated 1997)]

Return to EC 3.5.1 home page
Return to EC 3.5 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page