IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: peptide-N4-(N-acetyl-β-glucosaminyl)asparagine amidase

Reaction: Hydrolysis of an N4-(acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl)asparagine residue in which the glucosamine residue may be further glycosylated, to yield a (substituted) N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminylamine and a peptide containing an aspartate residue

Other name(s): glycopeptide N-glycosidase; glycopeptidase; N-oligosaccharide glycopeptidase; N-glycanase; glycopeptidase; Jack-bean glycopeptidase; PNGase A; PNGase F; glycopeptide N-glycosidase

Systematic name: N-linked-glycopeptide-(N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminyl)-L-asparagine amidohydrolase

Comments: Does not act on (GlcNAc)Asn, because it requires the presence of more than two amino-acid residues in the substrate [cf. EC N4-(β-N-acetylglucosaminyl)-L-asparaginase]. The plant enzyme was previously erroneously listed as EC

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 83534-39-8


1. Plummer, T.H., Jr. and Tarentino, A.L. Facile cleavage of complex oligosaccharides from glycopeptides by almond emulsin peptide: N-glycosidase. J. Biol. Chem. 256 (1981) 10243-10246. [PMID: 7287707]

2. Takahashi, N. Demonstration of a new amidase acting on glycopeptides. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 76 (1977) 1194-1201. [PMID: 901470]

3. Takahashi, N. and Nishibe, H. Some characteristics of a new glycopeptidase acting on aspartylglycosylamine linkages. J. Biochem. (Tokyo) 84 (1978) 1467-1473. [PMID: 738997]

4. Tarentino, A.L., Gomez, C.M. and Plummer, T.H., Jr. Deglycosylation of asparagine-linked glycans by peptide:N-glycosidase F. Biochemistry 24 (1985) 4665-4671. [PMID: 4063349]

[EC created 1984, modified 1989 (EC created 1984, incorporated 1989)]

Return to EC 3.5.1 home page
Return to EC 3.5 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page