IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 3.6.1.3

Accepted name: adenosinetriphosphatase

Reaction: ATP + H2O = ADP + phosphate

Other name(s): adenylpyrophosphatase; ATP monophosphatase; triphosphatase; ATPase (ambiguous); SV40 T-antigen; adenosine 5'-triphosphatase; ATP hydrolase; ATPase; complex V (mitochondrial electron transport); (Ca2+ + Mg2+)-ATPase; HCO3--ATPase; adenosine triphosphatase

Systematic name: ATP phosphohydrolase

Comments: Many enzymes previously listed under this number are now listed separately under EC 3.6.3 and EC 3.6.4.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9000-83-3

References:

1. Geider, K. and Hofmann-Berling, H. Proteins controlling the helical structure of DNA. Annu. Rev. Biochem. 50 (1981) 233-260. [PMID: 6267987]

2. Kielley, W.W. Myosin adenosine triphosphatase, in Boyer, P.D., Lardy, H. and Myrbäck, K. (Eds.), The Enzymes, 2nd edn., vol. 5, Academic Press, New York, 1961, pp. 159-168.

3. Martin, S.S. and Senior, H.E. Membrane adenosine triphosphatase activities in rat pancreas. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 602 (1980) 401-418. [PMID: 6252965]

4. Njus, D., Knoth, J. and Zallakian, M. Proton-linked transport in chromaffin granules. Curr. Top. Bioenerg. 11 (1981) 107-147.

5. Riley, M.V. and Peters, M.I. The localization of the anion-sensitive ATPase activity in corneal endothelium. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 644 (1981) 251-256. [PMID: 6114746]

6. Tjian, R. Regulation of viral transcription and DNA replication by the SV40 large T antigen. Curr. Top. Microbiol. Immunol. 93 (1981) 5-24. [PMID: 4305161]

[EC 3.6.1.3 created 1961 (EC 3.6.1.4 created 1961, incorporated 1965)]


Return to EC 3.6.1 home page
Return to EC 3.6 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page