IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: nucleotide diphosphatase

Reaction: a nucleoside triphosphate + H2O = a nucleotide + diphosphate

Other name(s): ENPP1 (gene name); nucleotide pyrophosphatase; nucleotide-sugar pyrophosphatase; nucleoside-triphosphate diphosphatase

Systematic name: nucleoside-triphosphate diphosphohydrolase

Comments: The enzyme preferentially hydrolyses ATP, but can also hydrolyse other nucleoside 5' triphosphates such as GTP, CTP, TTP and UTP to their corresponding monophosphates. In vitro the enzyme also acts as a nucleotidohydrolase on ADP, NAD+, NADP+, FAD, and CoA.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, GTD, KEGG, MetaCyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9032-64-8


1. Chern, C.J., Macdonald, A.B. and Morris, A.J. Purification and properties of a nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase from red cells of the rabbit. J. Biol. Chem. 244 (1969) 5489-5495. [PMID: 4310599]

2. Kelly, S.J., Dardinger, D.E. and Butler, L.G. Hydrolysis of phosphonate esters catalyzed by 5'-nucleotide phosphodiesterase. Biochemistry 14 (1975) 4983-4988. [PMID: 170964]

3. Landt, M. and Butler, L.G. 5'-Nucleotide phosphodiesterase: isolation of covalently bound 5'-adenosine monophosphate, an intermediate in the catalytic mechanism. Biochemistry 17 (1978) 4130-4135. [PMID: 213103]

4. Zhang, J. and Inouye, M. MazG, a nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase, interacts with Era, an essential GTPase in Escherichia coli. J. Bacteriol. 184 (2002) 5323-5329. [PMID: 12218018]

[EC created 1961 (EC created 1972, incorporated 2016), modified 2016]

Return to EC 3.6.1 home page
Return to EC 3.6 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page