IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 3.6.3.1

Accepted name: phospholipid-translocating ATPase

Reaction: ATP + H2O + phospholipid[side 1] = ADP + phosphate + phospholipid[side 2]

Other name(s): Mg2+-ATPase; flippase; aminophospholipid-transporting ATPase

Systematic name: ATP phosphohydrolase (phospholipid-flipping)

Comments: A P-type ATPase that undergoes covalent phosphorylation during the transport cycle. The enzyme apparently has several activities, one of them being the movement of phospholipids from one membrane face to the other ('flippase').

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number:

References:

1. Morris, M.B., Auland, M.E., Xu, Y.H. and Roufogalis, B.D. Characterization of the Mg2+-ATPase activity of the human erythrocyte membrane. Biochem. Mol. Biol. Int. 31 (1993) 823-832. [PMID: 8136700]

2. Vermeulen, W.P., Briede, J.J. and Rolofsen, B. Manipulation of the phosphatidylethanolamine pool in the human red cell membrane affects its Mg2+-ATPase activity. Mol. Membr. Biol. 13 (1996) 95-102. [PMID: 8839453]

3. Suzuki, H., Kamakura, M., Morii, M. and Takeguchi, N. The phospholipid flippase activity of gastric vesicles. J. Biol. Chem. 272 (1997) 10429-10434. [PMID: 9099684]

4. Auland ME, Roufogalis BD, Devaux PF, Zachowski A. Reconstitution of ATP-dependent aminophospholipid translocation in proteoliposomes. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA 91 (1994) 10938-10942. [PMID: 7971987]

[EC 3.6.3.1 created 2000 (EC 3.6.3.13 created 2000, incorporated 2001)]


Return to EC 3.6.3 home page
Return to EC 3.6 home page
Return to EC 3 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page