IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: aspartate 4-decarboxylase

Reaction: L-aspartate = L-alanine + CO2

Other name(s): desulfinase; aminomalonic decarboxylase; aspartate β-decarboxylase; aspartate ω-decarboxylase; aspartic ω-decarboxylase; aspartic β-decarboxylase; L-aspartate β-decarboxylase; cysteine sulfinic desulfinase; L-cysteine sulfinate acid desulfinase; L-aspartate 4-carboxy-lyase

Systematic name: L-aspartate 4-carboxy-lyase (L-alanine-forming)

Comments: A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. Also catalyses the decarboxylation of aminomalonate (formerly listed as EC, and the desulfination of 3-sulfino-L-alanine to sulfite and alanine.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9024-57-1


1. Kakimoto, T., Kato, J., Shibitani, T., Nishimura, N. and Chibata, I. Crystalline L-aspartate β-decarboxylase of Pseudomonas dacunhae. I. Crystallization and some physiocochemical properties. J. Biol. Chem. 244 (1969) 353-358. [PMID: 5773301]

2. Novogrodsky, A. and Meister, A. Control of aspartate β-decarboxylase activity by transamination. J. Biol. Chem. 239 (1964) 879-888.

3. Palekar, A.G., Tate, S.S. and Meister, A. Inhibition of aspartate β-decarboxylase by aminomalonate. Stereospecific decarboxylation of aminomalonate to glycine. Biochemistry 9 (1970) 2310-2315. [PMID: 5424207]

4. Wilson, E.M. and Kornberg, H.L. Properties of crystalline L-aspartate 4-carboxy-lyase from Achromobacter sp. Biochem. J. 88 (1963) 578-587.

[EC created 1961, modified 1976 (EC created 1961, incorporated 1972)]

Return to EC 4.1.1 home page
Return to EC 4.3 home page
Return to EC 4 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page