IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: aromatic-L-amino-acid decarboxylase

Reaction: (1) L-dopa = dopamine + CO2
(2) 5-hydroxy-L-tryptophan = 5-hydroxytryptamine + CO2

For diagrams of reaction click here or here.

Glossary: dopamine = 4-(2-aminoethyl)benzene-1,2-diol
L-DOPA = 3,4-dihydroxy-L-phenylalanine

Other name(s): DOPA decarboxylase; tryptophan decarboxylase; hydroxytryptophan decarboxylase; L-DOPA decarboxylase; aromatic amino acid decarboxylase; 5-hydroxytryptophan decarboxylase; aromatic-L-amino-acid carboxy-lyase (tryptamine-forming)

Systematic name: aromatic-L-amino-acid carboxy-lyase

Comments: A pyridoxal-phosphate protein. The enzyme acts on other L-amino acids including L-tryptophan.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9042-64-2


1. Christenson, J.G., Dairman, W. and Udenfriend, S. On the identity of DOPA decarboxylase and 5-hydroxytryptophan decarboxylase (immunological titration-aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase-serotonin-dopamine-norepinephrine). Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 69 (1972) 343-347. [PMID: 4536745]

2. Lovenberg, W., Weissbach, H. and Udenfriend, S. Aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase. J. Biol. Chem. 237 (1962) 89-93. [PMID: 14466899]

3. McGilvery, R.W. and Cohen, P.P. The decarboxylation of L-phenylalanine by Streptococcus faecalis R. J. Biol. Chem. 174 (1948) 813-816.

4. Sekeris, C.E. Zur Tyrosinstoffwechsel der Insekten. XII. Reinigung, Eigenschaften und Substratspezifität der DOPA-Decarboxylase Hoppe-Seyler's Z. Physiol. Chem. 332 (1963) 70-78.

5. Weissbach, H., Bogdanski, D.F., Redfield, B.G. and Udenfriend, S. Studies on the effect of vitamin B6 on 5-hydroxytryptamine (serotonin) formation. J. Biol. Chem. 227 (1957) 617-624. [PMID: 13462983]

[EC created 1961 (EC and EC both created 1961 and incorporated 1972)]

Return to EC 4.1.1 home page
Return to EC 4.3 home page
Return to EC 4 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page