IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 4.1.2.13

Accepted name: fructose-bisphosphate aldolase

Reaction: D-fructose 1,6-bisphosphate = glycerone phosphate + D-glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate

For diagram of reaction click here (mechanism), alternative click here.

Other name(s): aldolase; fructose-1,6-bisphosphate triosephosphate-lyase; fructose diphosphate aldolase; diphosphofructose aldolase; fructose 1,6-diphosphate aldolase; ketose 1-phosphate aldolase; phosphofructoaldolase; zymohexase; fructoaldolase; fructose 1-phosphate aldolase; fructose 1-monophosphate aldolase; 1,6-Diphosphofructose aldolase; SMALDO; D-fructose-1,6-bisphosphate D-glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate-lyase

Systematic name: D-fructose-1,6-bisphosphate D-glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate-lyase (glycerone-phosphate-forming)

Comments: Also acts on (3S,4R)-ketose 1-phosphates. The yeast and bacterial enzymes are zinc proteins. The enzymes increase electron-attraction by the carbonyl group, some (Class I) forming a protonated imine with it, others (Class II), mainly of microbial origin, polarizing it with a metal ion, e.g. zinc.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, GTD, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9024-52-6

References:

1. Horecker, B.L., Tsolas, O. and Lai, C.Y. Aldolases, in Boyer, P.D. (Ed.), The Enzymes, 3rd edn., vol. 7, Academic Press, New York, 1972, pp. 213-258.

2. Alefounder, P.R., Baldwin, S.A., Perham, R.N., Short, N.J. Cloning, sequence analysis and over-expression of the gene for the class II fructose 1,6-bisphosphate aldolase of Escherichia coli. Biochem. J. 257 (1989) 529-534. [PMID: 2649077]

[EC 4.1.2.13 created 1965, modified 1999 (EC 4.1.2.7 created 1961, incorporated 1972)]


Return to EC 4.1.2 home page
Return to EC 4.3 home page
Return to EC 4 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page