IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 4.1.3.16

Accepted name: 4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase

Reaction: 4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate = pyruvate + glyoxylate

Other name(s): 2-oxo-4-hydroxyglutarate aldolase; hydroxyketoglutaric aldolase; 4-hydroxy-2-ketoglutaric aldolase; 2-keto-4-hydroxyglutaric aldolase; 4-hydroxy-2-ketoglutarate aldolase; 2-keto-4-hydroxyglutarate aldolase; 2-oxo-4-hydroxyglutaric aldolase; DL-4-hydroxy-2-ketoglutarate aldolase; hydroxyketoglutarate aldolase; 2-keto-4-hydroxybutyrate aldolase; 4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate glyoxylate-lyase; KHGA

Systematic name: 4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate glyoxylate-lyase (pyruvate-forming)

Comments: The enzymes from rat liver and bovine liver act on both enantiomers of 4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate. cf. EC 4.1.3.42, L-4-hydroxy-2-oxoglutarate aldolase.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, GTD, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9030-81-3

References:

1. Kuratomi, K. and Fukunaga, K. The metabolism of γ-hydroxyglutamate in rat liver. I. Enzymic synthesis of γ-hydroxy-α-ketoglutarate from pyruvate and glyoxalate. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 78 (1963) 617-628.

2. Kobes, R.D. and Dekker, E.E. 2-Keto-4-hydroxyglutarate aldolase of bovine liver. Purification, criteria of purity, and general properties. J. Biol. Chem. 244 (1969) 1919-1925. [PMID: 5780845]

3. Lane, R.S., Shapley, A. and Dekker, E.E. 2-keto-4-hydroxybutyrate aldolase. Identification as 2-keto-4-hydroxyglutarate aldolase, catalytic properties, and role in the mammalian metabolism of L-homoserine. Biochemistry 10 (1971) 1353-1364. [PMID: 5580656]

4. Scholtz, J.M. and Schuster, S.M. Regulation of rat liver 4-hydroxy-2-ketoglutarate aldolase. Biochim. Biophys. Acta 869 (1986) 192-196. [PMID: 3942759]

[EC 4.1.3.16 created 1972 (EC 4.1.2.1 created 1961, incorporated 1972, EC 4.1.2.31 created 1978, incorporated 1982)]


Return to EC 4.1.3 home page
Return to EC 4.3 home page
Return to EC 4 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page