IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: chondroitin-sulfate-ABC exolyase

Reaction: Exolytic removal of Δ4-unsaturated disaccharide residues from the non-reducing ends of both polymeric chondroitin/dermatan sulfates and their oligosaccharide fragments.

For diagram of reaction click here

Glossary: chondroitin sulfate A = chondroitin 4-sulfate
chondroitin sulfate B = dermatan sulfate
chondroitin sulfate C = chondroitin 6-sulfate
For the nomenclature of glycoproteins, glycopeptides and peptidoglycans, click here

Other name(s): chondroitinase (ambiguous); chondroitin ABC eliminase (ambiguous); chondroitinase ABC (ambiguous); chondroitin ABC lyase (ambiguous); chondroitin sulfate ABC lyase (ambiguous); ChS ABC lyase (ambiguous); chondroitin sulfate ABC exoeliminase; chondroitin sulfate ABC exolyase; ChS ABC lyase II

Systematic name: chondroitin-sulfate-ABC exolyase

Comments: This enzyme degrades a variety of glycosaminoglycans of the chondroitin-sulfate- and dermatan-sulfate type. Chondroitin sulfate, chondroitin-sulfate proteoglycan and dermatan sulfate are the best substrates but the enzyme can also act on hyaluronan at a much lower rate. Keratan sulfate, heparan sulfate and heparin are not substrates. The related enzyme EC, chondroitin-sulfate-ABC endolyase, has the same substrate specificity but produces a mixture of oligosaccharides of different sizes that are ultimately degraded to tetra- and disaccharides [4]. Both enzymes act by the removal of a relatively acidic C-5 proton of the uronic acid followed by the elimination of a 4-linked hexosamine, resulting in the formation of an unsaturated C4C5 bond on the hexuronic acid moiety of the products [4,6].

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 1000607-06-6


1. Yamagata, T., Saito, H., Habuchi, O. and Suzuki, S. Purification and properties of bacterial chondroitinases and chondrosulfatases. J. Biol. Chem. 243 (1968) 1523-1535. [PMID: 5647268]

2. Saito, H., Yamagata, T. and Suzuki, S. Enzymatic methods for the determination of small quantities of isomeric chondroitin sulfates. J. Biol. Chem. 243 (1968) 1536-1542. [PMID: 4231029]

3. Suzuki, S., Saito, H., Yamagata, T., Anno, K., Seno, N., Kawai, Y. and Furuhashi, T. Formation of three types of disulfated disaccharides from chondroitin sulfates by chondroitinase digestion. J. Biol. Chem. 243 (1968) 1543-1550. [PMID: 5647269]

4. Hamai, A., Hashimoto, N., Mochizuki, H., Kato, F., Makiguchi, Y., Horie, K. and Suzuki, S. Two distinct chondroitin sulfate ABC lyases. An endoeliminase yielding tetrasaccharides and an exoeliminase preferentially acting on oligosaccharides. J. Biol. Chem. 272 (1997) 9123-9130. [PMID: 9083041]

5. Huckerby, T.N., Nieduszynski, I.A., Giannopoulos, M., Weeks, S.D., Sadler, I.H. and Lauder, R.M. Characterization of oligosaccharides from the chondroitin/dermatan sulfates. 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR studies of reduced trisaccharides and hexasaccharides. FEBS J. 272 (2005) 6276-6286. [PMID: 16336265]

6. Zhang, Z., Park, Y., Kemp, M.M., Zhao, W., Im, A.R., Shaya, D., Cygler, M., Kim, Y.S. and Linhardt, R.J. Liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry to study chondroitin lyase action pattern. Anal. Biochem. 385 (2009) 57-64. [PMID: 18992215]

[EC created 2006 (EC created 1972, part-incorporated 2006 (EC created 1965, part incorporated 1976)), modified 2010]

Return to EC 4.2.2 home page
Return to EC 4.2 home page
Return to EC 4 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page