IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: chondroitin AC lyase

Reaction: Eliminative degradation of polysaccharides containing 1,4-β-D-hexosaminyl and 1,3-β-D-glucuronosyl linkages to disaccharides containing 4-deoxy-β-D-gluc-4-enuronosyl groups

Glossary: chondroitin sulfate A = chondroitin 4-sulfate
chondroitin sulfate C = chondroitin 6-sulfate
For the nomenclature of glycoproteins, glycopeptides and peptidoglycans, click here

Other name(s): chondroitinase (ambiguous); chondroitin sulfate lyase; chondroitin AC eliminase; chondroitin AC lyase; chondroitinase AC; ChnAC

Systematic name: chondroitin AC lyase

Comments: Acts on chondroitin 4-sulfate and chondroitin 6-sulfate, but less well on hyaluronate. In general, chondroitin sulfate (CS) and dermatan sulfate (DS) chains comprise a linkage region, a chain cap and a repeat region. The repeat region of CS is a repeating disaccharide of glucuronic acid (GlcA) and N-acetylgalactosamine (GalNAc) [-4)GlcA(β1-3)GalNAc(β1-]n, which may be O-sulfated on the C-4 and/or C-6 of GalNAc and C-2 of GlcA. GlcA residues of CS may be epimerized to iduronic acid (IdoA) forming the repeating disaccharide [-4)IdoA(α1-3)GalNAc(β1-]n of DS. Both the concentrations and locations of sulfate-ester substituents vary with glucosaminoglycan source [4].

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9047-57-8


1. Nakada, H.I. and Wolfe, J.B. Studies on the enzyme chondroitinase: product structure and ion effects. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 94 (1961) 244-251. [PMID: 13727579]

2. Pojasek, K., Shriver, Z., Kiley, P., Venkataraman, G. and Sasisekharan, R. Recombinant expression, purification, and kinetic characterization of chondroitinase AC and chondroitinase B from Flavobacterium heparinum. Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 286 (2001) 343-351. [PMID: 11500043]

3. Fethiere, J., Shilton, B.H., Li, Y., Allaire, M., Laliberte, M., Eggimann, B. and Cygler, M. Crystallization and preliminary analysis of chondroitinase AC from Flavobacterium heparinum. Acta Crystallogr. D Biol. Crystallogr. 54 (1998) 279-280. [PMID: 9761894]

4. Huckerby, T.N., Nieduszynski, I.A., Giannopoulos, M., Weeks, S.D., Sadler, I.H. and Lauder, R.M. Characterization of oligosaccharides from the chondroitin/dermatan sulfates. 1H-NMR and 13C-NMR studies of reduced trisaccharides and hexasaccharides. FEBS J. 272 (2005) 6276-6286. [PMID: 16336265]

[EC created 1972 (EC created 1965, part incorporated 1976)]

Return to EC 4.2.2 home page
Return to EC 4.2 home page
Return to EC 4 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page