IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: L-lysine cyclodeaminase

Reaction: L-lysine = L-pipecolate + NH3

Other name(s): rapL (gene name); fkbL (gene name); tubZ (gene name); visC (gene name)

Systematic name: L-lysine ammonia-lyase (cyclizing; ammonia-forming)

Comments: Requires bound NAD+. The enzyme produces the non-proteinogenic amino acid L-pipecolate, which is incorporated into multiple secondary metabolite products, including rapamycin, tobulysin, virginiamycin and pristinamycin.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number:


1. Khaw, L.E., Bohm, G.A., Metcalfe, S., Staunton, J. and Leadlay, P.F. Mutational biosynthesis of novel rapamycins by a strain of Streptomyces hygroscopicus NRRL 5491 disrupted in rapL, encoding a putative lysine cyclodeaminase. J. Bacteriol. 180 (1998) 809-814. [PMID: 9473033]

2. Gatto, G.J., Jr., Boyne, M.T., 2nd, Kelleher, N.L. and Walsh, C.T. Biosynthesis of pipecolic acid by RapL, a lysine cyclodeaminase encoded in the rapamycin gene cluster. J. Am. Chem. Soc. 128 (2006) 3838-3847. [PMID: 16536560]

3. Tsotsou, G.E. and Barbirato, F. Biochemical characterisation of recombinant Streptomyces pristinaespiralis L-lysine cyclodeaminase. Biochimie 89 (2007) 591-604. [PMID: 17291665]

[EC created 2012]

Return to EC 4.3.1 home page
Return to EC 4.3 home page
Return to EC 4 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page