IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 5.3.1.9

Accepted name: glucose-6-phosphate isomerase

Reaction: D-glucose 6-phosphate = D-fructose 6-phosphate

For diagram of reaction click here, alternatives click here or click here.

Other name(s): phosphohexose isomerase; phosphohexomutase; oxoisomerase; hexosephosphate isomerase; phosphosaccharomutase; phosphoglucoisomerase; phosphohexoisomerase; phosphoglucose isomerase; glucose phosphate isomerase; hexose phosphate isomerase; D-glucose-6-phosphate ketol-isomerase

Systematic name: D-glucose-6-phosphate aldose-ketose-isomerase

Comments: Also catalyses the anomerization of D-glucose 6-phosphate.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, GTD, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9001-41-6

References:

1. Baich, A., Wolfe, R.G. and Reithel, F.J. The enzymes of mammary gland. I. Isolation of phosphoglucose isomerase. J. Biol. Chem. 235 (1960) 3130-3133.

2. Nakagawa, Y. and Noltmann, E.A. Isolation of crystalline phosphoglucose isomerase from brewers' yeast. J. Biol. Chem. 240 (1965) 1877-1881.

3. Noltmann, E. and Bruns, F.H. Reindarstellung und Eigenschaften von Phosphoglucose-isomerase aus Hefe. Biochem. Z. 331 (1959) 436-445.

4. Noltmann, E.A. Isolation of crystalline phosphoglucose isomerase from rabbit muscle. J. Biol. Chem. 239 (1964) 1545-1550.

5. Ramasarma, T. and Giri, K.V. Phosphoglucose isomerase of green gram (Phaseolus radiatus). Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 62 (1956) 91-96.

6. Tsuboi, K.K., Estrada, J. and Hudson, P.B. Enzymes of the human erythrocytes. IV. Phosphoglucose isomerase, purification and properties. J. Biol. Chem. 231 (1958) 19-29.

[EC 5.3.1.9 created 1961, modified 1976 (EC 5.3.1.18 created part 1972, incorporated 1978)]


Return to EC 5.3.1 home page
Return to EC 5.3 home page
Return to EC 5 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page