IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 5.4.2.11

Accepted name: phosphoglycerate mutase (2,3-diphosphoglycerate-dependent)

Reaction: 2-phospho-D-glycerate = 3-phospho-D-glycerate (overall reaction)
(1a) [enzyme]-L-histidine + 2,3-bisphospho-D-glycerate = [enzyme]-Nτ-phospho-L-histidine + 2/3-phospho-D-glycerate
(1b) [enzyme]-Nτ-phospho-L-histidine + 2-phospho-D-glycerate = [enzyme]-L-histidine + 2,3-bisphospho-D-glycerate
(1c) [enzyme]-L-histidine + 2,3-bisphospho-D-glycerate = [enzyme]-Nτ-phospho-L-histidine + 3-phospho-D-glycerate
(1d) [enzyme]-Nτ-phospho-L-histidine + 2/3-bisphospho-D-glycerate = [enzyme]-L-histidine + 2,3-bisphospho-D-glycerate

For diagram of reaction click here.

Glossary: 2/3-phospho-D-glycerate = 2-phospho-D-glycerate or 3-phospho-D-glycerate

Other name(s): glycerate phosphomutase (diphosphoglycerate cofactor); 2,3-diphosphoglycerate dependent phosphoglycerate mutase; cofactor dependent phosphoglycerate mutase; phosphoglycerate phosphomutase (ambiguous); phosphoglyceromutase (ambiguous); monophosphoglycerate mutase (ambiguous); monophosphoglyceromutase (ambiguous); GriP mutase (ambiguous); PGA mutase (ambiguous); MPGM; PGAM; PGAM-d; PGM; dPGM

Systematic name: D-phosphoglycerate 2,3-phosphomutase (2,3-diphosphoglycerate-dependent)

Comments: The enzymes from vertebrates, platyhelminths, mollusks, annelids, crustaceans, insects, algae, fungi, yeast and some bacteria (particularly Gram-negative) require 2,3-bisphospho-D-glycerate as a cofactor. The enzyme is activated by 2,3-bisphospho-D-glycerate by transferring a phosphate to histidine (His10 in man and Escherichia coli, His8 in Saccharomyces cerevisiae). This phosphate can be transferred to the free OH of 2-phospho-D-glycerate, followed by transfer of the phosphate already on the phosphoglycerate back to the histidine. cf. EC 5.4.2.12 phosphoglycerate mutase. The enzyme has no requirement for metal ions. This enzyme also catalyse, slowly, the reactions of EC 5.4.2.4 bisphosphoglycerate mutase.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, MetaCyc

References:

1. Grisolia, S. Phosphoglyceric acid mutase. Methods Enzymol. 5 (1962) 236-242.

2. Ray, W.J., Jr. and Peck, E.J., Jr. Phosphomutases. In: Boyer, P.D. (Ed.), The Enzymes, 3rd edn, vol. 6, 1972, pp. 407-477.

3. Rose, Z.B. The enzymology of 2,3-bisphosphoglycerate. Adv. Enzymol. Relat. Areas Mol. Biol. 51 (1980) 211-253. [PMID: 6255773]

4. Rigden, D.J., Walter, R.A., Phillips, S.E. and Fothergill-Gilmore, L.A. Sulphate ions observed in the 2.12 Å structure of a new crystal form of S. cerevisiae phosphoglycerate mutase provide insights into understanding the catalytic mechanism. J. Mol. Biol. 286 (1999) 1507-1517. [PMID: 10064712]

5. Bond, C.S., White, M.F. and Hunter, W.N. High resolution structure of the phosphohistidine-activated form of Escherichia coli cofactor-dependent phosphoglycerate mutase. J. Biol. Chem. 276 (2001) 3247-3253. [PMID: 11038361]

6. Rigden, D.J., Mello, L.V., Setlow, P. and Jedrzejas, M.J. Structure and mechanism of action of a cofactor-dependent phosphoglycerate mutase homolog from Bacillus stearothermophilus with broad specificity phosphatase activity. J. Mol. Biol. 315 (2002) 1129-1143. [PMID: 11827481]

7. Rigden, D.J., Littlejohn, J.E., Henderson, K. and Jedrzejas, M.J. Structures of phosphate and trivanadate complexes of Bacillus stearothermophilus phosphatase PhoE: structural and functional analysis in the cofactor-dependent phosphoglycerate mutase superfamily. J. Mol. Biol. 325 (2003) 411-420. [PMID: 12498792]

[EC 5.4.2.11 created 1961 as EC 5.4.2.1 (EC 2.7.5.3 created 1961, incorporated 1984) transferred 2013 to 5.4.2.11, modified 2014]


Return to EC 5.4.2 home page
Return to EC 5.4 home page
Return to EC 5 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page