IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: isomaltulose synthase

Reaction: sucrose = 6-O-α-D-glucopyranosyl-D-fructofuranose

Other name(s): isomaltulose synthetase; sucrose α-glucosyltransferase; trehalulose synthase

Systematic name: sucrose glucosylmutase

Comments: The enzyme simultaneously produces isomaltulose (6-O-α-D-glucopyranosyl-D-fructose) and smaller amounts of trehalulose (1-O-α-D-glucopyranosyl-β-D-fructose) from sucrose.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 159940-49-5


1. Cheetham, P.S.J. The extraction and mechanism of a novel isomaltulose-synthesizing enzyme from Erwinia rhapontici. Biochem. J. 220 (1984) 213-220. [PMID: 6743261]

2. Cheetham, P.S.J., Imber, C.E. and Isherwood, J. The formation of isomaltulose by immobilized Erwinia rhapontici. Nature 299 (1982) 628-631.

[EC created 1989 (EC created 1984, incorporated 1992)]

Return to EC 5.4.99 home page
Return to EC 5.4 home page
Return to EC 5 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page