IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: threonine—tRNA ligase

Reaction: ATP + L-threonine + tRNAThr = AMP + diphosphate + L-threonyl-tRNAThr

Other name(s): threonyl-tRNA synthetase; threonyl-transfer ribonucleate synthetase; threonyl-transfer RNA synthetase; threonyl-transfer ribonucleic acid synthetase; threonyl ribonucleic synthetase; threonine-transfer ribonucleate synthetase; threonine translase; threonyl-tRNA synthetase; TRS

Systematic name: L-threonine:tRNAThr ligase (AMP-forming)

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9023-46-5


1. Allen, E.H., Glassman, E. and Schweet, R.S. Incorporation of amino acids into ribonucleic acid. I. The role of activating enzymes. J. Biol. Chem. 235 (1960) 1061-1067.

2. Holley, R.W., Brunngraber, E.F., Saad, F. and Williams, H.H. Partial purification of the threonine- and tyrosine-activating enzymes from rat liver, and the effect of potassium ions on the activity of the tyrosine enzyme. J. Biol. Chem. 236 (1961) 197-199.

[EC created 1961]

Return to EC 6.1.1 home page
Return to EC 6.1 home page
Return to EC 6 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page