IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: lysine—tRNA ligase

Reaction: ATP + L-lysine + tRNALys = AMP + diphosphate + L-lysyl-tRNALys

Other name(s): lysyl-tRNA synthetase; lysyl-transfer ribonucleate synthetase; lysyl-transfer RNA synthetase; L-lysine-transfer RNA ligase; lysine-tRNA synthetase; lysine translase

Systematic name: L-lysine:tRNALys ligase (AMP-forming)

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number: 9031-26-9


1. Allen, E.H., Glassman, E. and Schweet, R.S. Incorporation of amino acids into ribonucleic acid. I. The role of activating enzymes. J. Biol. Chem. 235 (1960) 1061-1067.

2. Chiumecka, V., von Tigerstrom, M., D'Obrenan, P. and Smith, C.J. Purification and properties of lysyl transfer ribonucleic acid synthetase from bakers' yeast. J. Biol. Chem. 244 (1969) 5481-5488. [PMID: 4310598]

3. Lagerkvist, U., Rymo, L., Lindqvist, O. and Andersson, E. Some properties of crystals of lysine transfer ribonucleic acid ligase from yeast. J. Biol. Chem. 247 (1972) 3897-3899. [PMID: 4555953]

4. Stern, R. and Mehler, A.H. Lysyl-sRNA synthetase from Escherichia coli. Biochem. Z. 342 (1965) 400-409. [PMID: 4284804]

[EC created 1961]

Return to EC 6.1.1 home page
Return to EC 6.1 home page
Return to EC 6 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page