IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: D-alanine—(R)-lactate ligase

Reaction: D-alanine + (R)-lactate + ATP = D-alanyl-(R)-lactate + ADP + phosphate

Glossary: (R)-lactate = D-lactate
D-alanyl-(R)-lactate = D-alanyl-D-lactate = (2R)-2-(D-alanyloxy)propanoic acid = (R)-2-[(R)-2-aminopropanoyloxy]propanoic acid

Other name(s): VanA; VanB; VanD

Systematic name: D-alanine:(R)-lactate ligase (ADP-forming)

Comments: The product of this enzyme, the depsipeptide D-alanyl-(R)-lactate, can be incorporated into the peptidoglycan pentapeptide instead of the usual D-alanyl-D-alanine dipeptide, which is formed by EC, D-alanine—D-alanine ligase. The resulting peptidoglycan does not bind the glycopeptide antibiotics vancomycin and teicoplanin, conferring resistance on the bacteria.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, PDB, CAS registry number:


1. Bugg, T.D., Wright, G.D., Dutka-Malen, S., Arthur, M., Courvalin, P. and Walsh, C.T. Molecular basis for vancomycin resistance in Enterococcus faecium BM4147: biosynthesis of a depsipeptide peptidoglycan precursor by vancomycin resistance proteins VanH and VanA. Biochemistry 30 (1991) 10408-10415. [PMID: 1931965]

2. Meziane-Cherif, D., Badet-Denisot, M.A., Evers, S., Courvalin, P. and Badet, B. Purification and characterization of the VanB ligase associated with type B vancomycin resistance in Enterococcus faecalis V583. FEBS Lett. 354 (1994) 140-142. [PMID: 7957913]

3. Perichon, B., Reynolds, P. and Courvalin, P. VanD-type glycopeptide-resistant Enterococcus faecium BM4339. Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 41 (1997) 2016-2018. [PMID: 9303405]

[EC created 2010]

Return to EC 6.1.2 home page
Return to EC 6.1 home page
Return to EC 6 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page