IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature


Accepted name: phenylacetate—CoA ligase

Reaction: ATP + phenylacetate + CoA = AMP + diphosphate + phenylacetyl-CoA

For diagram of reaction click here.

Other name(s): phenacyl coenzyme A synthetase; phenylacetyl-CoA ligase; PA-CoA ligase; phenylacetyl-CoA ligase (AMP-forming)

Systematic name: phenylacetate:CoA ligase (AMP-forming)

Comments: Also acts, more slowly, on acetate, propanoate and butanoate, but not on hydroxy derivatives of phenylacetate and related compounds.

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, UM-BBD, CAS registry number: 57219-71-3


1. Martinez-Blanco, H., Reglero, A., Rodriguez-Asparicio, L.B. and Luengo, J.M. Purification and biochemical characterization of phenylacetyl-CoA ligase from Pseudomonas putida. A specific enzyme for the catabolism of phenylacetic acid. J. Biol. Chem. 265 (1990) 7084-7090. [PMID: 2324116]

[EC created 1992 (EC created 1986, incorporated 2001)]

Return to EC 6.2.1 home page
Return to EC 6.2 home page
Return to EC 6 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page