IUBMB Enzyme Nomenclature

EC 6.3.4.6

Accepted name: urea carboxylase

Reaction: ATP + urea + HCO3- = ADP + phosphate + urea-1-carboxylate

Other name(s): urease (ATP-hydrolysing); urea carboxylase (hydrolysing); ATP—urea amidolyase; urea amido-lyase; UALase

Systematic name: urea:carbon-dioxide ligase (ADP-forming)

Comments: A biotinyl-protein. The yeast enzyme (but not that from green algae) also catalyses the reaction of EC 3.5.1.54 allophanate hydrolase, thus bringing about the hydrolysis of urea to CO2 and NH3. Previously also listed as EC 3.5.1.45. The enzyme from the prokaryotic bacterium Oleomonas sagaranensis can also use acetamide and formamide as substrates [4].

Links to other databases: BRENDA, EXPASY, KEGG, Metacyc, CAS registry number: 9058-98-4

References:

1. Roon, R.J. and Levenberg, B. ATP-Urea amidolyase (ADP) (Candida utilis). Methods Enzymol. 17A (1970) 317-324.

2. Roon, R.J. and Levenberg, B. Urea amidolyase. I. Properties of the enzyme from Candida utilis. J. Biol. Chem. 247 (1972) 4107-4113. [PMID: 4556303]

3. Sumrada, R.A. and Cooper, T.G. Urea carboxylase and allophanate hydrolase are components of a multifunctional protein in yeast. J. Biol. Chem. 257 (1982) 9119-9127. [PMID: 6124544]

4. Kanamori, T., Kanou, N., Atomi, H. and Imanaka, T. Enzymatic characterization of a prokaryotic urea carboxylase. J. Bacteriol. 186 (2004) 2532-2539. [PMID: 15090492]

[EC 6.3.4.6 created 1972, modified 1986 (EC 3.5.1.45 created 1978, incorporated 1986)]


Return to EC 6.3.4 home page
Return to EC 6.3 home page
Return to EC 6 home page
Return to Enzymes home page
Return to IUBMB Biochemical Nomenclature home page